This Attorney is Lead Counsel Verified. Click here for more Information.

REPRESENTING CLIENTS IN ALL 50 STATES AND OUTLYING TERRITORIES OF THE UNITED STATES

Immigration and Nationality Law

LAW OFFICE OF

Call us for a free consultation:

(909) 378-0318


Copyright 2017. Law Office of Carlo Borja. Disclaimer

Carlo Franco L. Borja is a licensed attorney in California and is authorized to represent clients in immigration matters nationwide. Based in Southern California, the immigration law firm serves clients mainly in Los Angeles County, Orange County, San Bernardino County and Riverside County including, but not limited to: Agoura Hills, Alhambra, Arcadia, Artesia, Avalon, Azusa, Baldwin Park, Bell Gardens, Bellflower, Beverly Hills, Burbank, Calabasas, Carson, Cerritos, Claremont, Commerce, Culver City, Diamond Bar, Downey, Duarte, Eagle Rock, El Monte, El Segundo, Gardena, Glendale, Glendora, Hawaiian Gardens, Hawthorne, Huntington Park, Industry, Inglewood, Irwindale, La Habra, La Mirada, La Puente, La Verne, Lakewood, Lancaster, Lawndale, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Lynwood, Malibu, Manhattan Beach, Monrovia, Montebello, Monterey Park, Norwalk, Palmdale, Palos Verdes, Paramount, Pasadena, Pico Rivera, Pomona, Redondo Beach, Rosemead, San Dimas, San Fernando, San Gabriel, San Marino, Santa Clarita, Santa Fe Springs, Santa Monica, Temple City, Torrance, Vernon, Walnut, West Covina, Hollywood, Westlake Village, Whittier, Anaheim, Brea, Buena Park, Costa Mesa, Fullerton, Garden Grove, Huntington Beach, Irvine, La Habra, La Palma, Laguna Beach, Laguna Niguel, Mission Viejo, Newport Beach, Orange, Santa Ana, Stanton, Tustin, Westminster, Adelanto, Chino, Chino Hills, Colton, Fontana, Hesperia, Highland, Loma Linda, Montclair, Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Rialto, San Bernardino, Upland, Victorville, Corona, Eastvale, Hemet, Indio, Lake Elsinore, Menifee, Moreno Valley. Murrieta, Norco, Perris, Palm Springs, Riverside, Temecula and surrounding areas. Filipino Immigration lawyer representing clients in all US states: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming. 
U Visa (Victims of Criminal Activity)
The U nonimmigrant status (U visa) is intended for victims of crimes who have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of a qualifying criminal activity. To be eligible, the victim must have information concerning that criminal activity and must have been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. The criminal activity must have occurred in the United States and violated its laws. Upon approval of the U visa, the principal applicant will automatically be issued a work permit. Also, the foreign national who has held U nonimmigrant status can eventually apply for a green card (Permanent Residence) after 3 years of continuous residence since the date of admission as a U nonimmigrant.  
 
Criminal activities covered include rape, torture, trafficking, incest, domestic violence, sexual assault, abusive sexual contact, prostitution, sexual exploitation, female genital mutilation, being held hostage, peonage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint, false imprisonment, blackmail, extortion, manslaughter, murder, felonious assault, witness tampering, obstruction of justice, perjury. Also included are attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes and substantially similar crimes.
 
Certain family members (derivative beneficiaries) may also benefit under the U visa and receive legal status. If the principal petitioner is less than 21 years of age, qualifying family members include her spouse, children, unmarried siblings under 18, and parents. If the principal is 21 or older on the date of application, qualifying members include the spouse and children.

If you have been a victim of criminal activity and believe that you qualify for a U Visa, feel free to contact the Law Office of Carlo Borja so we can assist you in the application process.