Immigration and Nationality Law

LAW OFFICE OF

Call us for a free consultation:

(909) 378-0318


EB5 Immigrant Investor
This Attorney is Lead Counsel Verified. Click here for more Information.

REPRESENTING CLIENTS IN ALL 50 STATES AND OUTLYING TERRITORIES OF THE UNITED STATES

Copyright 2017. Law Office of Carlo Borja. Disclaimer

Carlo Franco L. Borja is a licensed attorney in California and is authorized to represent clients in immigration matters nationwide. Based in Southern California, the immigration law firm serves clients mainly in Los Angeles County, Orange County, San Bernardino County and Riverside County including, but not limited to: Agoura Hills, Alhambra, Arcadia, Artesia, Avalon, Azusa, Baldwin Park, Bell Gardens, Bellflower, Beverly Hills, Burbank, Calabasas, Carson, Cerritos, Claremont, Commerce, Culver City, Diamond Bar, Downey, Duarte, Eagle Rock, El Monte, El Segundo, Gardena, Glendale, Glendora, Hawaiian Gardens, Hawthorne, Huntington Park, Industry, Inglewood, Irwindale, La Habra, La Mirada, La Puente, La Verne, Lakewood, Lancaster, Lawndale, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Lynwood, Malibu, Manhattan Beach, Monrovia, Montebello, Monterey Park, Norwalk, Palmdale, Palos Verdes, Paramount, Pasadena, Pico Rivera, Pomona, Redondo Beach, Rosemead, San Dimas, San Fernando, San Gabriel, San Marino, Santa Clarita, Santa Fe Springs, Santa Monica, Temple City, Torrance, Vernon, Walnut, West Covina, Hollywood, Westlake Village, Whittier, Anaheim, Brea, Buena Park, Costa Mesa, Fullerton, Garden Grove, Huntington Beach, Irvine, La Habra, La Palma, Laguna Beach, Laguna Niguel, Mission Viejo, Newport Beach, Orange, Santa Ana, Stanton, Tustin, Westminster, Adelanto, Chino, Chino Hills, Colton, Fontana, Hesperia, Highland, Loma Linda, Montclair, Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Rialto, San Bernardino, Upland, Victorville, Corona, Eastvale, Hemet, Indio, Lake Elsinore, Menifee, Moreno Valley. Murrieta, Norco, Perris, Palm Springs, Riverside, Temecula and surrounding areas. Filipino Immigration lawyer representing clients in all US states: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming. 
Foreign nationals who invest a qualifying amount of capital in the United States may obtain green cards through the EB-5 immigrant investor program. In order to qualify, the applicant’s capital investment must be $1,000,000 or at least $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area (high unemployment or rural area) and create or preserve at least 10  full-time jobs for U.S. workers excluding the investor and his or her immediate family. A targeted employment area is an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or an area experiencing unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.  A rural area is any area outside a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget) or outside the boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more according to the decennial census.  The investment must also be in a new
commercial enterprise
which is defined as one that is:


  • Established after Nov. 29, 1990, or
  • Established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, that is: Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or; Expanded through the investment so that a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs.
 
Under the pilot immigration program enacted by Congress in 1992, certain EB-5 visas are also set aside for investors in Regional Centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth. 
 
If the foreign national investor's petition is approved, the investor and his or her dependents
will be granted conditional green cards which are valid for 2 years. Within 90 days before the expiration date of the EB-5 investor’s conditional green card, the investor will need to file a petition to remove the conditions on the green card and provide evidence establishing that the full required investment has been made and sustained and that 10 jobs have been maintained, or 10 jobs have been created or will be created within a reasonable time period. If USCIS approves this petition, the conditions will be removed from the EB-5 applicant’s status and the EB-5 investor and his or her derivative family members are granted permanent resident status in the U.S.
 
If you are an investor who intends to apply for a green card for you and your family in the U.S., feel free to contact the Law Office of Carlo Borja so we can assist you in the process.